A type of phenolic and beta hydroxy acid which is colorless and crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone is called as salicylic acid. Salicylic acid is derived from the metabolism of salicin and the salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates. Salicylic acid is a phenolic phytohormone which is found in plants with roles in the growths of plants and development of plants. Salicylic acid is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and also reduces fever. Salicylic acid is also used as an anti inflammatory drug as its derivatives are used as constituents of some rubefacient products.
Salicylic acid is also used in food preservatives and also as an antiseptic in toothpaste and it is also considered as ototoxic effect by inhibiting prestin. Salicylic acid is majorly used for acne treatment in the category of cosmetics which is as natural as steeped bark of the black yellow tree and one of its main forms is aspirin. Salicylic acid is used in all forms of soap as it lowers the acnes from the skin with which it gets damaged. Salicylic acid is known for its colorless nature which is organic acid belonging to class of beta hydroxyl acid. There are many uses of salicylic acid which are it comes in two forms which are oral and topical. Topical salicylic acid is very commonly used in lotions and creams and also used in medicinal and cosmetic purpose.
Salicylic acid is known for anti inflammatory properties and also is known to provide relief pain and reduce fever. Salicylic acid can also be used as preservatives in moderation and also large amounts can be toxic which would lead to health problems. Salicylic acid acid is also used for the treatment of skin conditions.