Saturated fatty acid which is white powder in a solid state which also has a faint odor of bay oil or soap is known as lauric acid. The main ingredient which is found in coconut oil is known as lauric acid and also is found in palm kernel oil. Lauric acid is also found in human milk, cow's milk and in goat's milk as it is very much inexpensive and also has ling life shell it is very much used in the food products. Lauric acid is known to be non toxic and is very much safe to handle as these are often used in the laboratory investigations of freezing pint depression it is solid at room temperature. Lauric acid melts easily at boiling water with which this liquid lauric acid is used for many solvents which are used for determining their molecular masses. Also lauric acid has been found to increase the total cholesterol in most of all fatty acids.
Lauric acid is considered to be anti bacterial, antioxidant and also antiviral as it is very much effective which gives out results easily. As lauric acid is to be found in coconut oil and when coconut oil is consumed the lauric acid gets converted into monolaurin which thus can strengthen the immune system and also can fight for various diseases and viruses. Lauric acid is also available in flakes which are used in most of the cosmetics and soaps industries as because it is highly durable and are also applicable as an antibacterial substance which is used in the human body for destroying the lipid coated viruses. Lauric acid also is to be found in cinnamon oil and in milk as earlier mentioned. Cinnamon oil has high content of lauric acid contributing about high percentage of its fat composition.
The use of lauric acid is most commonly made by human body as when it is present in the human body it gets converted into monolaurin compound which exhibits antifungal and anti viral properties. Monolaurin compound is considered to be effective for curing the treatment of fungal infections like ringworms.